Skip to main content

2019 IDA Board and Committee Members

Board of Directors (Appointed by Franklin County Legislature)
Term:  January 1, 2019 - December 31, 2019

Justus Martin, Chair (Appointed 11/15/18)
     Business Name:  Martins Country Store
     Job Title:  Owner
     Public Authority Training Certificate Date:  January 8, 2014
     Other Board Serving On:  Moira Town Board


James Ellis, Vice-Chair (Appointed 11/15/18)
     Job Title:  Retired (High School Principal @ Tupper Lake Central School)
     Public Authority Training Certificate Date:  January 25, 2017

David Yando, Secretary (Appointed 11/15/18)
     Business Name:  Yando's Big M Supermarket
     Job Title:  Assistant Manager

     Public Authority Training Certificate Date:  January 6, 2017

Stephen Erman, Member (Appointed 11/29/18)
     Business Name: Retired Economic Advisor to NYS Adirondack Park Agency (1982-2010)
     Job Title: Regional Development Consultant
     Public Authority Training Certificate Date: January 9, 2019
     Other Board Serving On: Secretary, Homeward Bound Adirondacks


Rodrique Lauzon, Treasurer (Appointed 11/29/18)
     Business Name:  Town of Westville
     Job Title:  Supervisor
     Public Authority Training Certificate Date:  January 4, 2017
     Organizations Belong To:  Trustee for the Catholic Community of Constable, Westville and Trout River and
     Parish Re-Organization; Knights of Columbus; American Legion


Sherry Boyea, Assistant Secretary(Appointed 11/15/18)
     Business Name:  Community Bank
     Job Title:  Branch Manager
     Public Authority Training Certificate Date:  March 9, 2018
     Organizations Belong To:  Rotary Member and Fundraising Committee; American Legion Post 219 
     Auxiliary Member; Alice Hyde Medical Center Auxiliary; Elks Auxiliary


Andrea Dumas, Assistant Treasurer (Appointed 12/5/18)
     Business Name: 
     Job Title: 
     Public Authority Training Certificate Date: 
     Organizations Belong to:

 

Audit and Finance Committee (Established 1/16/19)

Sherry Boyea, Chair
Stephen Erman
David Yando
 

Governance Committee (Established 1/16/19)

James Ellis, Chair
Stephen Erman
Rod Lauzon

Facilities Committee (Established 1/16/19)

David Yando, Chair
Rod Lauzon
Andrea Dumas

Sexual Harassment Committee (Established 1/16/19)

James Ellis, Chair
Sherry Boyea
Rod Lauzon