Skip to main content

2019 LDC Board and Committee Members

Board of Directors (Appointed by Franklin County Legislature)
Term:  January 1, 2019 - December 31, 2019

Justus Martin, Chair  (Appointed 11/15/18)
     Business Name:  Martins Country Store
     Job Title:  Owner
     Public Authority Training Certificate Date:  January 8, 2014
     Other Board Serving On:  Moira Town Board


James Ellis, Vice-Chair  (Appointed 11/15/18)
     Job Title:  Retired (High School Principal @ Tupper Lake Central School)
     Public Authority Training Certificate Date:  January 25, 2017

David Yando, Secretary  (Appointed 11/15/18)
      Business Name:  Yando's Big M Supermarket
     Job Title:  Assistant Manager

     Public Authority Training Certificate Date:  January 6, 2017

Stephen M. Erman, Director  (Appointed 11/29/18)
      Business Name: Retired Economic Advisor to NYS Adirondack Park Agency (1982-2010)
     Job Title: Regional Development Consultant
     Public Authority Training Certificate Date: January 9, 2019
     Other Board Serving On: Secretary, Homeward Bound Adirondacks


Rodrique Lauzon, Treasurer  (Appointed 11/29/18)
     Business Name:  Town of Westville
     Job Title:  Supervisor
     Public Authority Training Certificate Date:  January 4, 2017
     Organizations Belong To:  Trustee for the Catholic Community of Constable,
      Westville and Trout River and Parish Re-Organization; Knights of
      Columbus; American Legion


Sherry Boyea, Assistant Secretary (Appointed 11/15/18)
     Business Name:  Community Bank
     Job Title:  Branch Manager
     Public Authority Training Certificate Date:  March 9, 2018
     Organizations Belong To:  Rotary Member and Fundraising Committee;
      American Legion Post 219 Auxiliary Member; Alice Hyde Medical Center
      Auxiliary; Elks Auxiliary


Andrea Dumas, Assistant Treasurer(Appointed 12/5/18)
     Business Name: 
     Job Title: 
     Public Authority Training Certificate Date: 
     Organizations Belong to:

Audit and Finance Committee (Established 1/16/19)

Sherry Boyea, Chair
Stephen Erman
David Yando
 

Governance Committee (Established 1/16/19)

James Ellis, Chair
Stephen Erman
Rodrique Lauzon

 

Loan Committee (Established 1/16/19)

Sherry Boyea, Chair
Stephen Erman
Andrea Dumas
Bryon Tuthill, Advisor

 

Sexual Harassment Committee (Established 1/16/19)

James Ellis, Chair
Sherry Boyea
Rod Lauzon